Advance Program (Nov. 6, 2019)

November 18, 2019 (Monday)
Hall I Hall II Hall III Room 3
9:00 Registration
10:00-11:10 Hall I & II
Chairperson Takaaki Ishigure (Keio University) and Hideyuki Nasu (Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd.)
Sponsor's Exhibition
Opening & Plenary Speech I
10:00 Opening Remarks & Welcome Talk
Takaaki Ishigure (General Chair, IEEE CPMT Symposium Japan; Keio University)
10:15 Plenary Speech I: Photonic Integrated Circuits from Research to Manufacturing
Peter O'Brien (Tyndall National Institute)
P-03
11:10-12:05 Hall I & II
Chairperson Takaaki Ishigure (Keio University) and Hideyuki Nasu (Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd.)
Plenary Speech II
11:10 Plenary Speech II: Integrated Photonics for 2020 and beyond
Ray T. Chen (The University of Texas at Austin)
P-04
12:05 Lunch break (on your own)
13:00-14:40 Session 1: New Material and Process Session 2: Photonics 1 Sponsor's Exhibition Session 3: Bioelectronics · Healthcare & Beauty 1
Chairperson Chairperson Chairperson
Tomonori Minegishi (Hitachi Chemical Co., Ltd.) Shigenori Aoki (LINTEC Corporation) Naoe Hosoda (NIMS)
Masahiro Aoyagi (AIST) Lars Brusberg (Corning Research & Development Corporation) Noboru Asahi (Toray Industries Europe GmbH / Toray Automotive Center Europe)
13:00 (Invited) Thermally Stable and Transparent Polyketone Resin I-12 (Invited) Market & Industrial Trends of Optical Interconnect I-06 Fabrication of Whole-Dissolvable Microneedles Patch in Large Area for Transdermal Drug Delivery 20
Hiroshi Matsutani, Nanako Arima, Youhei Ishikawa, Masahiro Matsunaga, Yutaka Okada Bernard HL Lee Leilei BAO, Nobuyuki TAKAMA, Beomjoon KIM
(Hitachi Chemical Co., Ltd.) (SENKO Advanced Components (HK) Ltd) (The University of Tokyo)
13:25 Characterization of Thick Tin Deposits by Autocatalytic Reaction and Electrochemical Investigations of Autocatalytic Tin Electrolytes and Their Reaction Mechanisms 5 A Platform Approach Towards Hybrid Photonic Integration and Assembly for Communications, Sensing, and Quantum Technologies Based on a Polymer Waveguide Technology 26 Porous Microneedle Integrated in Paper Based Glucose Sensor for Fluid Channel Interface 27
Britta Schafsteller, Sandra Nelle, Gustavo Ramos, Tuna Kadir Moritz Kleinert, Madeleine Nuck, Hauke Conradi, David de Felipe, Martin Kresse, Walter Brinker, Crispin Zawadzki, Norbert Keil Hakjae Lee, Kai Takeuchi, Yui Sasaki, Nobuyuki Takama, Tsuyoshi Minami, Beomjoon Kim
(Atotech Deutschland GmbH) (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute) (The University of Tokyo)
13:50 Reduction and Surface Treatment for Oxidized Copper Electrodes by Water Vapor Plasma 3 (Invited) Trends in Enhanced Integrated Photonics for Hyperscale Data Centre and 5G Environments I-01 Cuffless Blood Pressure Estimation Using Photoplethysmogram Waveform Obtained from Different Light Color 30
Hirokazu Terai, Taichi Hashimoto, Hirohiko Nakano, Osamu Tsuji Richard Pitwon Miki Nakagawa1, Ryoma Ebisuya1, Kaname Hanada2, Hiroki Ishikawa2, Keisaku Fujimoto3, Arata Suzuki1
(Samco Inc.) (Resolute Photonics Ltd.) (1. Wakayama University, 2. Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd., 3. Shinshu University)
14:15 Release Sheet Integrated Backside Coating Tape Corresponding to Stealth Dicing 46 A 53-Gbit/s/ch Active Optical Cable Utilizing GI Polymer Waveguide for High-density On-board Optical Interconnects 31
Daisuke Yamamoto, Naoya Saiki, Shinya Takyu Naohiro Kohmu1, Maho Ishii2, Takaaki Ishigure2
(LINTEC Corporation) (1. Hitachi, Ltd., 2. Keio University)
14:40 Interview with the Authors (Discussion after the session) + Sponsor's Exhibition @Hall III
14:55 Coffee break + Sponsor's Exhibition @Hall III
15:10-16:50 Session 4: Advanced Package 1 Session 5: Photonics 2 Sponsor's Exhibition Session 6: Thermal
Chairperson Chairperson Chairperson
Hiroshi Yamada (Toshiba Corporation) Junichi Inoue (Kyoto Institute of Technology) Tomoyuki Hatakeyama (Toyama Prefectural University)
Eiji Higurashi (AIST) Richard Pitwon (Resolute Photonics Ltd.) Kishio Yokouchi (JIS, Kanto Gakuin University)
15:10 (Invited) "Photo Mold" the Innovation of Packaging I-11 (Invited) Hybrid Photonic Integration and 3D Nano-Printing: Combining Silicon Photonics with Organic Materials I-07 (Invited) Temporal and Spatial Modification of Thermal Radiation I-04
Shuzo Akejima Christian Koos Chih-Ming Wang1, Tzu-Ting Huang2, Wei-Yi Tsai2, Din Ping Tsai2
(Rising Technologies Co., Ltd.) (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) (1. National Dong Hwa University, 2. Research Center for Applied Sciences)
15:35 Assessment of NiPdAuAg Leadframe Rough for Delamination Stable in Electronic Packaging for Automotive 1 Fiber Array Unit with Reduced Clad Fibers for High-Density Fiber-Chip Coupling 19 (Invited) Vehicle Thermal Management Using Heat Pipes I-13
Suhaimi Azizan1, Ghazali Omar2 Scott Bickham1, Wen-Lung Kuang2, Ximao Feng2 Randeep Singh
(1. Corporate R&D ON Semiconductor Malaysia, 2. Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka) (1. Corning Optical Fiber, 2. Corning Optical Connectivity Solutions) (Fujikura Ltd.)
16:00 Dual Side Molding SiP Drop Reliability Analysis 43 Applicability of the Mosquito Method to Fabricate Fan-In/Out Device for Single-Mode Multicore Fiber 33 Stimulus-Response Analysis of Interconnected System 14
Wei-Hong LAI Hitomi Matsui, Sho Yakabe, Takaaki Ishigure (Cheong Chiang Ng1, Torsten Hauck2)
(Advanced Semiconductor Engineering, Inc.) (Keio University) (1. NXP Semiconductors Malaysia, 2. NXP Semiconductors Germany)
16:25 (Invited) Single-Mode Glass Waveguide Substrate for PIC Packaging I-02 (Invited) Liquid Cooling, opportunity & challenges toward effective and efficient scalabilities I-18
Lars Brusberg Jie Wei
(Corning Research & Development Corporation) (Fujitsu Advanced Technologies Limited)
16:50-
17:05
Interview with the Authors (Discussion after the session) + Sponsor's Exhibition @Hall III
18:00 Welcome Reception
20:00 Close
November 19, 2019 (Tuesday)
Hall I Hall II Hall III Room 3
9:00 Registration
9:15-10:10 Hall I & II  
Chairperson Kentaro Kaneko (Kyoto University) and Kiyokazu Yasuda (Osaka University)
Sponsor's Exhibition
Plenary Speech III
9:15 Novel crystalline and amorphous semiconductors
Hideo Hosono (Tokyo Institute of Technology) 
P-01
10:10-11:05 Hall I & II  
Chairperson Beomjoon Kim (The University of Tokyo) and Tomoyuki Hatakeyama (Toyama Prefectural University)
Plenary Speech IV
10:10 2D-materials spread heat at nanoscales
Sebastian Volz (LIMMS/CNRS-IIS, The University of Tokyo) 
P-02
11:05 Coffee break + Sponsor's Exhibition @Hall III
11:20-12:05 Hall I & II  
Chairperson Hidetoshi Numata (IBM Research - Tokyo) and Takaaki Ishigure (Keio University)
Sponsor's Exhibition
AI Special Speech I
11:20 Photonic and memristive technologies on silicon for analog synaptic processing in neuromorphic computing
Bert Jan Offrein (IBM Research - Zurich) 
S-04
12:05 Lunch break + Sponsor's seminar (with light meal and beverages)
13:00-13:45 Hall I & II  
Chairperson Yutaka Uematsu (Hitachi, Ltd.) and Mitsuaki Katagiri (Micron Memory Japan, Inc.)
AI Special Speech II
13:00 Ultra-Low Power Brain-Inspired Processors and Neuromorphic Processors with CMOS/MTJ Hybrid technology for Edge AI Systems
Tetsuo Endoh (Tohoku University) 
S-03
13:45-14:30 Hall I & II  
Chairperson Yutaka Uematsu (Hitachi, Ltd.) and Yasuhiro Ikeda (Hitachi, Ltd.)
AI Special Speech III
13:45 On-Device Learning and Its Applications: Toward Learning AI Chips
Hiroki Matsutani (Keio University)  
S-05
14:30 Coffee break + Sponsor's Exhibition @Hall III
14:55-16:35 Session 7: Advanced Package 2 Session 8: Automotive Sponsor's Exhibition Session 9: Bioelectronics · Healthcare & Beauty 2
Chairperson Chairperson Chairperson
Toshihisa Nonaka (Hitachi Chemical Co., Ltd.) Yutaka Uematsu (Hitachi, Ltd.) Kiyokazu Yasuda (Osaka University)
Shoji Uegaki (E-ThermoGentek Co., Ltd.) Daisuke Iguchi (Fuji Xerox Co., Ltd.) Yoshio Nogami (Toray Engineering Co., Ltd.)
14:55 (Invited) Panel Level Packaging - From Idea to Industrialization - I-05 (Invited) High Efficiency MIMD-Based Vector Processor for Automotive AI Applications I-14 (Invited) Development of Tangible Controller for Ikebana Training System I-19
Tanja Braun1, K.-F. Becker1, O. Hoelck1, S. Voges1, L. Boettcher1, M. Töpper1, L. Stobbe1, R. Aschenbrenner1, M. Voitel2, M. Schneider-Ramelow2, K.-D. Lang2 Teppei Hirotsu Anna Yokokubo1, Yuji Kato2, Itiro Siio3
(1. Fraunhofer IZM, 2. Technical University Berlin) (NSITEXE, Inc.) (1. Ochanomizu University/Aoyama Gakuin University, 2. Independent, 3. Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences
Ochanomizu University)
15:20 Neural Network Assisted Speed up of High Fidelity Warpage Simulations Towards Design for Reliability in Ultra-Thin Packages 37 (Invited) Inductors for modern Power over Signal applications in automotive I-16 Conformable Electronics: Integration of Electronic Functions into Static and Dynamic Free Form Surfaces 50
Cheryl Selvanayagam, Duong Pham Luu Trung, Nagarajan Raghavan Felipe Jerez Thomas Loeher, Manuel Seckel, Julian Haberland, Joao Marques, Malte von Krshiwoblozki, Christine Kallmayer, Andreas Ostmann
(Singapore University of Technology and Design) (TDK Electronics AG) (Fraunhofer IZM and TU Berlin)
15:45 High-Resolution Structural Analysis of Multilayer Package Substrate with Open-Source Parallel FE Software FrontISTR 52 (Invited) Physical Layer Simulation Technology for Automotive Ethernet I-10 Fabrication for Polymer Microchannels with Circular Cross-Section Using Photo-Curable PDMS 32
Shinji Nakazawa1, Naoki Iwasaki1, Ryuichi Matsuki1, Kazuya Goto2, Gaku Hashimoto3, Hiroshi Okuda3 Takehiro Kawauchi1, Akihito Iwata1, Hirofumi Urayama1, Tatsuya Izumi1, Koichi Takayama1, Takeshi Hagihara2 Ryota Nakazawa, Takaaki Ishigure
(1. SHINKO Electric Industries Co., Ltd., 2. PExProCS, LLC., 3. The University of Tokyo) (1. Sumitomo Electric Industries, LTD., 2. AutoNetworks Technologies, LTD.) (Keio University)
16:10 X-ray Inspection Methodology on QFN and BGA 2 (Invited) Automotive Ethernet System level Signal Integrity Test I-17 Biodegradable microneedles - trapezoidal micropatterned patch in the LED therapy 21
Jui Ang Tan, Chong Seng Foo Darshan Mehta Xiaobin Wu, Junichiro Kono, Nobuyuki Takama, Beomjoon Kim
(Intel Product (M) Sdn. Bhd.) (Tektronix, Inc.) (The University of Tokyo)
16:35 Interview with the Authors (Discussion after the session) + Sponsor's Exhibition @Hall III
16:50 Coffee break + Sponsor's Exhibition @Hall III
17:00-18:30 Early Career Researcher's (ECR) Session
(Open Forum with Beer) @Hall III
Study on the Reduction of Computational Complexity and Sound Analysis of the Modified Gabor Wavelet 4 Compact 77 GHz 4x4 Patch Array Design Using Backside Metal Grounded GaAs-based IPD Technology 8 Millimeter-Wave TRL Calibration Technique with the Demonstration of an IPD Antenna 9 Discrete 1Ω Probe by Using Flip-Chip IPD Resistor and Amplifier for Inspecting EMI of a Packaged IC 10
Miyori Shirasuna, Yuya Nakade, Masaru Nakagawa Ta-Yeh Lin1, Shuw-Guann Lin1, Yin-Cheng Chang1, Chaoping Hsieh1, Tzung-Hsien Chen2, Da-Chiang Chang1 Ta-Yeh Lin, Shuw-Guann Lin, Yin-Cheng Chang, Chaoping Hsieh, Ming-Kun Hsieh, Da-Chiang Chang Yin-Cheng Chang1, Ta-Yeh Lin1, Chaoping Hsieh1, Shawn S. H. Hsu2, Mao-Hsu Yen3, Jian-Li Dong4, Da-Chiang Chang1
(The Japan Society of Mechanical Engineers) (1. Taiwan Semiconductor Research Institute, 2. Bureau of Standards) (Taiwan Semiconductor Research Institute) (1. Taiwan Semiconductor Research Institute, 2. Institute of Electronics Engineering, 3. Department of Computer Science and Engineering, 4. Bureau of Standards)
Research on Solder Joint Intermittent Fault Diagnosis Based on Dynamic Characteristic Analysis 11 Research on Intermittent Fault Dynamic Characteristic Based on Electrical Connector 12 Si(100)-GaN/Si(111) Low Temperature Wafer Bonding Process for 3D Power Supply on Chip 22 Design of Cavity-Resonator-Integrated Guided-Mode Resonance Narrowband-Pass Filter 23
Li Huakang, Lyu Kehong, Zhang Yong, Yang Peng, Jing Qiu, Liu Guanjun Xianzhe Cheng, Kehong Lv, Peng Yang, Yong Zhang, Guanjun Liu, Jing Qiu Ryuki Ishito, Kota Ono, Satoshi Matsumoto Ryo Asai, Junichi Inoue, Shogo Ura
(Science and Technology on Integrated Logistics Support Laboratory) (National University of Defense Technology) (Kyushu Institute of Technology) (Kyoto Institute of Technology)
MMF Exciter Composed of Graded-Index Core Polymer Optical Waveguide Fabricated Applying the Mosquito Method and the Imprint Method 24 Simulation of Refractive Index Profile Formed in Polymer Optical Waveguides Fabricated Using the Mosquito Method 28 Polymer Optical Coupling Device with Single Mode Fiber for Silicon Photonics 29 Fabrication and Evaluation for Polymer Waveguide Optical Amplifier Incorporated with Rare Earth-Metal Polymer Composite 36
Ryosuke Hatai, Fukino Nakazaki, Tomoki Nakayama, Takaaki Ishigure Yoji Sakaguchi, Takaaki Ishigure Ryo Sato1, Chiemi Fujikawa1, Osamu Mikami1, Takayuki Inayama2, Kazuya Ohashi2, Kazuto Noguchi2 Toshifumi Horie, Takaaki Ishigure
(Keio University) (Keio University) (1. Tokai University, 2. Ehime University) (Keio University)
Ultrasonic Joining of Carbon Fiber Reinforced Thermoplastic and Magnesium Alloy 39 Study on Loss Variation Measurement of Branched Fibers 42 Effect of Several Surfactants for Enhancing Electrical Conductivity Development Through Silver Fillers in an Epoxy-Based Binder 45
Kohei Kawakami, Kiyokazu Yasuda Kentaro Matsuda, Ryota Kuramochi, Takaaki Endo, Ryo Nagase Shiho Nakazawa1, Yoshiaki Sakaniwa2, Masahiro Inoue1
(Osaka University) (Chiba Institute of Technology) (1. Gunma University, 2. Mitsubishi Materials Co.)
19:00-21:00 Committee Reception
November 20, 2019 (Wednesday)
Hall I Hall II Hall III Room 3
9:00 Registration
9:15-10:45 Hall I & II
Chairperson Shinya Takyu (LINTEC Corporation) and TBD
Sponsor's Exhibition
EPS Special Speech
9:15 EPS Special Talk I: Design Challenges for Advanced Electronic Packaging
Chris Bailey (University of Greenwich)
S-01
10:00 EPS Special Talk II: Electronic Packaging: The Next 20 Years
Beth Keser (Intel Corporation) 
S-02
10:45 Early Career Researcher Session Award Ceremony @Hall I & II
11:00 Coffee break + Sponsor's Exhibition @Hall III
11:25-12:15 Session 10: Power Electronics Session 11: Photonics 3 Sponsor's Exhibition Session 12: SI/PI/RF 1
Chairperson Chairperson Chairperson
Yoshikazu Takahashi (Tohoku University) Hidetoshi Numata (IBM Research - Tokyo) Kazuyuki Nakagawa (Renesas Electronics Corp.)
Kentaro Kaneko (Kyoto University) Bernard HL Lee (SENKO Advanced Components (HK) Ltd) Masahiro Aoyagi (AIST)
11:25 (Invited) Mapping of Metal/Semiconductor and Semiconductor/Semiconductor Interfaces Using Scanning Internal Photoemission Microscopy I-09 Polarization Dependence Analysis of Polymer Optical Waveguides 51 Adjustable EMI Shielding on Electronic Packages Realized by Electrolytic Plating 15
Kenji Shiojima Yoshie Morimoto, Hitomi Matsui, Takaaki Ishigure Mustafa Özkök1, Sven Lamprecht1, Eckart Klusmann1, Toshiya Fujiwara2
(University of Fukui) (Keio University) (1. Atotech Germany GmbH, 2. Atotech Japan)
11:50 (Invited) Unleashing the Potential of α-Ga2O3 I-08 Effect of Sidewall Roughness on Polymer Waveguides for Optical Interconnects Application 47 Compact and Wideband Rat-Race Coupler for 5G Applications 34
Takuto Igawa Ying Shi, Lin Ma, Zuyuan He Bo Zhou, LI Qian, Changkun Li, Zhen Wang, ZhiKuang Cai
(FLOSFIA Inc.) (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
12:15 Improvement of Brittleness for Maleimide Molding Film and Package Level Reliability 38
Kazuhiro Kikuchi1,2, Takashi Sugino1, Yasunori Karasawa1, Yasutaka Watanabe1, Tadashi Suetsugu2
(1. Lintec Corporation, 2. Fukuoka University)
12:40 Interview with the Authors (Discussion after the session) + Sponsor's Exhibition @Hall III
12:55 Lunch break (on your own)
13:50-15:30 Session 13: Advanced Package 3 Session 14: Photonics 4 Sponsor's Exhibition Session 15: SI/PI/RF 2
Chairperson Chairperson Chairperson
Shinya Takyu (LINTEC Corporation) Hideyuki Nasu (Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd.) Masahiro Aoyagi (AIST)
Naoko Araki (Daicel Corporation) Christian Koos (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) Kazuyuki Nakagawa (Renesas Electronics Corp.)
13:50 (Special Invited) Design, Materials, Process, Fabrication, and Reliability of Fan-Out Wafer-Level Packaging with Multi-layer RDL S-06 (Invited) 53.5625 Gb/sX4-ch Optical Interconnect Module Based on Silicon Interposer for Data Center Application I-15 High Density I/O Fan-out Design Optimization with Signal and Power Integrity 16
S.W. Ricky Lee Chin-Ta Chen, Hsiao-Chin Lan, Po-Kuan Shen, Hsin-Chieh Wu, Yu-Chun Wang, Chien-Chen Hsieh Keng Tuan Chang, Chih Yi Huang, Hung Chun Kuo, Ming Fong Jhong, Tsun Lung Hsieh, Mi Chun Hung, Chen Chao Wang
(Hong Kong University of Science & Technology) (Centera Photonics Inc.) (Advanced Semiconductor Engineering, Inc.)
14:15 (Special Invited) (continued)  S-06 Design Modifications to an Existing Mid Board Optical Engine to Enable Liquid Immersion Cooling 40 AI-Based Design Methodology for High-Speed Transmission Line in PCB 17
S.W. Ricky Lee Kevin Burt, Raymond Lee, Louis LaCroix Moritoshi Yasunaga, Shumpei Matsuoka, Yuya Hoshino, Takashi Matsumoto, Tetsuya Odaira
(Hong Kong University of Science & Technology) (Samtec, Inc.) (University of Tsukuba)
14:40 The Study of Warpage of an Embedded Trace Substrate 18 (Invited) Holistic Transformation to Enable the Mass Manufacturing of Tb/s Transceivers I-03 Power Channel Design and Verification for Automotive Chipset with Multi-Core Processor 25
Ming Chang Shih, Yi-Hao Laio Bogdan Sirbu Nansen Chen
(National University of Kaohsiung) (Fraunhofer IZM) (MediaTek Inc.)
15:05 Strip Warpage Evaluation after FCB and Molding Procedure 44 Feasibility Study on Polyethylene as a Printed Wiring Board Material for High-Frequency Signal Transmission Around 50 GHz 41
Ming-Han Wang, KarenYU Chen, Guan-Han Lin, Frank Cheng, Meng-Kai Shih, Shiu-Fang Yen Kaoru Hashimoto, Kanji Otsuka
(Advanced Semiconductor Engineering, Inc.) (Meisei University)
15:30 Interview with the Authors (Discussion after the session) + Sponsor's Exhibition @Hall III
15:45 Close

 

 

 

 

Back to top page